Green Moon Georgia is registered under Georgian Law in 2015. It became member of International Federation of Green Crescents in 2016. Since 2018 Green Crescent Georgia is a member of the United Nations Department of Social and Economic Affairs (UNDESA), Member of the Vienna NGO Drug Control Committee (VNGOC) and member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC).
Green Moon Georgia is a non-governmental organization that combats tobacco, alcohol, Substance, gambling and technology addictions.
The main purpose of the society is to fight harmful habits,  educate People in this area and create a healthy environment for A healthy future, promote public diplomacy, support democratic Transitions at the structural and functional levels and Implement scientifically-based programs.
The main goals of our society are to implement projects and activities using scientific methods to combat harmful habits, publish brochures and magazines, reach all regions of the country by increasing the number of volunteers, organize scientific conferences and symposiums, and broaden organizational activities beyond the country.